Conference Agenda

  • Sunday, January 29
    7:30 a.m.–Noon Budget Boot Camp
    Noon–6 p.m. Registration
    2:30–4:30 p.m. Early-Bird Sessions — Kathy Hurley & Ann McMullan, Todd Whitthorne
    5:30–7 p.m. Welcome Reception

    Monday, January 30
    7:30 a.m.–5 p.m. Registration
    8–9:30 a.m. Designated Exhibit Viewing
    8 a.m.–3 p.m. Exhibits / TASA Marketplace / Member Services
    8:15–9:15 a.m. Thought Leader Session — Travis Allen

    Thought Leader Session — Damen Lopez
    9:30–10:30 a.m. Concurrent Sessions

    Thought Leader Session — Fenwick English

    Thought Leader Session — Kathy Hurley & Ann McMullan
    10:45–11:45 a.m. Concurrent Sessions

    Thought Leader Session — Mike Patrick

    Thought Leader Session — Jordan Tinney
    11:45 a.m.–1 p.m. Designated Exhibits Viewing
    1–2 p.m. Concurrent Sessions

    Thought Leader Session — Doug Christensen

    Thought Leader Session — Martha Burns
    2:15–3:15 p.m. Concurrent Sessions

    Thought Leader Session — John Tanner

    Thought Leader Session — Ernest Morrell
    3:30–5 p.m. First General SessionShanna Peeples

    Tuesday, January 31
    8 a.m.–5 p.m. Registration
    8 a.m.–2 p.m. Exhibits / TASA Marketplace / Member Services
    9–10 a.m. Concurrent Sessions

    Thought Leader Session — Rosita Apodaca

    Thought Leader Session — Ken Kay & Karen Garza
    10:15–11:15 a.m. Concurrent Sessions

    Thought Leader Session — Nigel Nisbet

    Thought Leader Session — Richard Erdmann and Peter Negroni
    11:15 a.m.–2 p.m. Exhibits Viewing
    11:30 a.m.–12:30 p.m. Concurrent Sessions

    Thought Leader Session — Fred Bentsen

    Thought Leader Session — Scott Kinney
    1:30–5 p.m. Aspiring Superintendents' Academy [Part One follows the noon Future Ready Leaders/School Transformation Luncheon, to which participants are invited]
    2:15–3:15 p.m. Concurrent Sessions

    Thought Leader Session — Jaime Casap

    Thought Leader Session — Gary Troia
    3:30–5 p.m. Second General SessionMike Morath

    Wednesday, February 1
    7 a.m.–Noon Registration
    8–9:45 a.m. Aspiring Superintendents' Academy [Part Two]
    8:30–9:30 a.m. Concurrent Sessions

    Thought Leader Session — Cynthia Uline
    9:45–11:15 a.m. Third General SessionLauren Resnick & Christian Schunn
    11:30 a.m.–2:30 p.m.
    Accountability Forum Seminar