Outstanding & Honor Board History

  • TASA School Board Awards logo TASA created the School Board Awards Program in 1971 to recognize those school boards that have demonstrated outstanding dedication and rendered ethical service to the children of Texas. The criteria emphasize evidence of support for educational performance improvement.
     
    The awards program allows each regional selection committee to submit up to two nominations for state competition, one from districts with fewer than 1,000 students and one from districts with more than 1,000 students.

    Ineligible School Boards School boards that were named Outstanding or Honor Boards in the 2016, 2015, 2014, or 2013 TASA School Board Awards Program (highlighted in the top row) are ineligible for consideration in the 2017 School Board Awards Program.

    2016
    Lancaster
    Denver City
    Eagle Mountain-Saginaw
    Robstown
    Schertz-Cibolo-Universal City
    2015
    Cypress-Fairbanks
    Gunter
    La Joya
    North East
    Socorro
    2014
    Arlington
    Clear Creek
    Plano
    Midway (ESC 12)
    Culberson County-Allamoore
    2013
    Edinburg
    Aldine
    Hillsboro
    Mesquite
    Wortham
    2012
    McAllen
    Cedar Hill
    Klein
    Longview
    Northwest
    2011
    Lubbock
    Barbers Hill
    Copperas Cove
    Denton
    Ysleta
    2010
    Los Fresnos
    Burkburnett
    Humble
    Pampa
    Pflugerville
    2009
    Weatherford
    Floresville
    Lamar
    Seguin
    Splendora
    2008
    Frisco
    Bellville
    Grapevine-Colleyville
    Pasadena
    Rio Grande City
    2007
    Clint
    Brenham
    Mesquite
    Spring Branch
    Stephenville
    2006
    West Oso
    Clear Creek
    Hidalgo
    Van
    White Settlement
    2005
    Tyler

    Alvin
    Belton
    Nederland
    Ricardo
    San Antonio
    2004
    Lewisville

    Amarillo
    Austin
    Highland Park (ESC 10)
    Katy
    2003
    Lufkin

    Boerne
    Denton
    Midland
    Pasadena
    2002
    Cypress-Fairbanks

    Bronte
    Llano
    Northwest
    Quinlan
    2001
    Beaumont

    Coppell
    Crowley
    Hays
    Temple
    2000
    Flour Bluff

    Burleson
    Harlingen
    Northside
    Richardson
    1999
    Los Fresnos

    Carrollton-Farmers Branch
    Mansfield
    Spring Tahoka
    1998
    Aldine

    Frenship
    McAllen
    Mesquite
    White Settlement
    1997
    San Benito

    Austin
    Lake Worth
    Lubbock-Cooper
    Paris
    1996
    Pflugerville

    Central
    Duncanville
    Klein
    Lubbock
    1995
    Birdville

    Borger
    New Braunfels
    Seminole
    1994
    Weatherford

    East Bernard
    Menard
    Muleshoe
    Terrell
    1993
    Harlingen

    Garland
    Hays
    Idalou
    Waco
    1992
    Longview

    Belton
    DeSoto
    Spring
    1991
    Abilene

    Magnolia
    Pasadena
    South Texas
    1990
    Seguin

    Angleton
    Dumas
    Waco
    1989
    Shepherd

    Pampa
    Plainview
    Weatherford
    1988
    Livingston

    El Paso
    Pharr-San Juan-Alamo
    White Settlement
    1987
    East Central

    Arlington
    Lancaster
    Lubbock
    1986
    Lewisville

    Fort Bend
    Midland
    Muleshoe
    1985
    Allen

    North East
    Humble
    Tyler
    1984
    Fort Worth

    Irving
    La Marque
    Tuloso-Midway
    1983
    Spring Branch

    Canyon
    Hurst-Euless-Bedford
    Temple
    1982
    Corpus Christi

    Lovejoy
    Muleshoe
    1981
    Carrollton-Farmers Branch

    Columbia-Brazoria
    Frankston
    Midway
    1980
    Fort Stockton

    Bryan
    Greenville
    Marble Falls
    1979
    Texarkana

    Alvin
    Ector County
    Calallen
    1978
    North East

    Hallsville
    Pasadena
    Weslaco
    1977
    Garland

    Alpine
    Everman
    Harlingen
    1976
    Longview
    Grand Prairie
    Killeen
    Plains
    1975
    Andrews
    Deer Park
    East Central (San Antonio)
    Wichita Falls
    1974
    Mesquite
    Hurst-Euless-Bedford
    Northside (San Antonio)
    1973
    Aldine
    Bay City
    Eagle Mountain-Saginaw
    North East
    Spearman
    Ysleta
    1972
    Seguin
    Forth Worth
    Midland
    North East
    North Forest
    Vega
    1971
    Brownfield
    El Paso
    Little Cypress-Mauriceville
    Richardson
    San Angelo


    Contact: Amy Francisco, Director, Communications and Media Relations